JavaScript is required to use this site. If you believe you have reached this in error, please try again.
Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice 

This Privacy Notice is intended to tell you how we use any information we collect about you (called Personal Data as defined below) and what your rights and our obligations are in relation to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”). This Privacy Notice applies to your access to our Beta Test. 

1. Who are we? 2. What is Personal Data? 3. What Personal Data do we collect about you? 4. On which legal basis do we process Personal Data? 5. What are your rights and how can you exercise them? 6. Disclosure of Personal Data 7. Sale of Personal Data 8. Children’s Personal Data 

1. Who are we? 

I. [Name, address and registration number of the entity operating the website] is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data acting as controller (“Panasonic”, “we”, “us” or “our”); 

II. We are part of the Panasonic Corporation, headquartered in Kadoma, Osaka Prefecture, 

Japan; 

III. We have a number of Affiliates who can be found here 

http://www.panasonic.com/global/corporate/profile/group-companies.html#renketsu

2. What is Personal Data? 

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, "Personal Data" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. For example, Personal Data includes, but is not limited to, audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information or inferences drawn from other Personal Data to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends among other things. 

3. What Personal Data do we collect about you? 

Categories of personal data 

Categories of sources Business or commercial purpose(s) 

Categories of third parties with whom we share personal data Recorded file or Picture 

Monitor Equipment Development of 

production 

N/A 

2019/11/15 Ver1.0 

4. On which legal basis do we process Personal Data? 

We process Personal Data of residents in California in compliance with the CCPA. If we are to use your Personal Data for purposes other than the purposes we notified on or before collecting your Personal Data, we will notify the new purposes to you and obtain your express consent. 

5. What are your rights and how can you exercise them? 

A. What are your rights? 

(1) Your rights under the CCPA include, the right to know about your Personal Data that we collect, use, the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data. 

(2) We will not unreasonably discriminate against you for exercising the rights such as the right to know about Personal Data information under the CCPA by using methods including4but not limited to the following: 

I. Denying to provide goods or services to you II. Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the 

use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties III. Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you IV. Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services 

or a different level or quality of goods or services 

B. Exercising your rights 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights of A(1) above, please contact us by using the following means. 

I. By telephone (Toll-free telephone number) [+1-855-772-2891] 

II. By E-mail [privacy@us.panasonic.com"] 

We will confirm receipt of your requests to exercise your rights within 10 days and provide information about how we will process the request and the limit of our response. We will respond to requests to know and requests to delete within 45 days, and if we exceed the period, we will notify you and respond within 90 days from the day that we receive the requests. We will record your requests and store them for 24 months. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete, the authorized agent is required to submit to us a written permission proving the authorized agent is permitted to do so and the authorized agent’s own identity verification document(s). 

6. Disclosure of Personal Data 

We have not and will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party for a business purpose. 

7. Sale of Personal Data 

A. Sale of your Personal Data 

We have not and will not sell your Personal Data to any third party. 

2019/11/15 Ver1.0 

8. Children’s Personal Data 

We do not sell Personal Data of anyone under the age of 16.